Scholastic and AMNH present Scicence Explorations Soar with Bats: Night Fliers of the Skies
Bat Watch
Exploration Exchange
Backyard Science
Putting It Together
Bats Animals
E-mail a Friend
Brazilian Free-Tailed Bat
Tadarida brasiliensis catches a quick bite. The scientific name Tadarida means withered toad. Brasiliensis refers to the fact that the species is found in Brazil.

Bat called Tadarida brasiliensis

Scientific name: Tadarida brasiliensis
Common name: Brazilian free-tailed bat (called the Mexican free-tailed bat in North America)
(Photo: Merlin D. Tuttle, Bat Conservation International)