Scholastic News: America's Leading News Source For Kids
Scholastic Classroom Magazines
We have MORE online for teachers!
Scholastic News Magazine Cover Scholastic News 4 Magazine Cover Scholastic Junior Magazine Cover
Scholastic News Home
News
Special Reports
Kids Press Corps
Vote Now!
Games & Quizzes
Movies, TV, Music
Star Spotlight
POP-Corn
Archive
Sports
Email Us


Star Spotlight

On the new Discovery Kids on NBC series, Flight 29 Down, Corbin Bleu and a group of nine other teenagers must learn to survive after their plane crash-lands on a mysterious island. Now, they must face the challenges of life far away from home, and deal with each other's crushes, competitiveness, jealousies, insecurities, and goofiness. Before you check out the show, be sure to get the scoop from Corbin in our exclusive interview. Here's what he had to say:

Corbin's favorite subject in school is math. Hear why!

Q & A

Q: When you went on auditions as a little kid, how did you know not to take it personally if you didn't get the role?

Corbin: That was something that my parents explained to me when I was young. Also, since I started when I was 2, I had become so used to it by [the time I was] 6 or 7. One of the best parts about having started so early was knowing what would happen in an audition, and that if I did not get it, it would not be a big deal.

Q: Tell us about Flight 29 Down and about your character.

Corbin: My character, Nathan, is pretty much the narrator. He creates a video diary, where he takes his camera and explains to the audience exactly what is going on. [Since] they are stuck on an island, he wants to have a diary in case anything happens. Nathan he is a little bit of a control freak. When we first get on the island, he wants to become leader, but he always ends up screwing everything up.

Q: The show is filmed in Hawaii. How cool is it that you get to work there?

Corbin: What I always tell people about it is that you can't even imagine how pretty it is unless you go there. I mean, people can describe it to you, but you can't actually imagine how beautiful it is until you been there. The sand is like butter and the water is so warm, so great, and so beautiful.

Q: If you were really lost on an island, do you think you could survive?

Corbin: That is what is so great about this show—it prepares you for anything and you never know when something like this can happen. I mean, I got to learn how to start a fire using sticks. We learn so many different things about survival: I learned to climb a coconut tree and how to crack open a coconut, which is extremely hard.

Q: You're also staring in High School Musical for the Disney Channel. Tell us about that.

Corbin: I had never done a musical movie before and it was so much fun to do! The story is very much like Grease. There is a jock guy and a brainiac girl who meet over vacation. They end up doing this karaoke song together and they both fall in love with singing. When they go back to school, they both want to audition for the school musical. I play Chad, and I am the best friend of the jock. Chad is a very off-the-wall character. He is very on the edge. He is hyper and crazy, so he is kind of always bouncing around and he is very much into basketball.

Q: Did your character have any musical numbers?

Corbin: One of the coolest numbers is "Get Your Head In the Game," which is a basketball dance number. We are actually dancing with basketballs—bouncing basketballs all over the place and putting them through our legs. It starts when we are practicing for a game and then the ball starts making a beat. Then, the squeak of the shoes starts going, and it goes into this dance break. It is really cool!

Q: Had you played basketball before this?

Corbin: It was interesting because everybody was really, really great at basketball and I was kind of struggling in the beginning. I was so happy when we switched to dance because it was sort of the opposite. I have been dancing since I was 2 years old. Dance is my comfort zone. That is what I was very comfortable with and some of the actors have never danced before. It was sort a little switch there.

—Interview by Marie Morreale

 

Corbin Bleu
(Photo: Courtesy of Grettel Cortes)

 
STAR STATS

Star Calendar
Check out Discovery Kids: Flight 29 Down to see when Flight 29 Down airs in your town.

2006
Corbin's new movie, High School Musical, premieres on the Disney Channel in January 2006.


Star Stats
Name: Corbin Bleu
Nickname: Bleuman
Birth Date: February 21, 1989
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York
Current Residence: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 9"
Hair/Eyes: brown
Siblings: three younger sisters


Star Faves
School Subject: science
TV shows: The Amazing Race and CSI: Miami
Movies: Chicago and Bad Boys II
Actor: Johnny Depp
Musician: Prince
Food: french fries
Colors: gold and black
Book: The Great Gatsby, by F. Scott Fitzgerald
>